The Bernal Hill Players Complete Repertoire


LATIN AMERICAN AND SPANISH

Miguel del Aguila: Seducción (fl,cl,pno)
Manuel de Falla: El Amor Brujo (arr. for mezzo, fl,cl,vc,pno,perc)
Liliana Felip: En Coyoacán (arr. for mezzo,cl,vc,pno,perc)
Blas Galindo: Tres Canciones (mezzo,pno)
Guillermo Galindo: Espacios Mercado Sonora (fl,cl,vc,pno)
Eduardo Gamboa: Compón Cortito (fl,cl,vc,pno), Mixcoac (fl,cl,vc,pno)
Alberto Ginastera: Danza de la Moza Donosa (arr. for fl,pno)
Agustín Lara: Granada (arr. for mezzo,cl,pno)
Arturo Márquez: Zarabandeo (cl,pno)
Xavier Montsalvage: Canción de Cuna (mezzo,pno)
Joaquín Nin Culmell: Quinteto (arr. for fl, cl,vla, vc,pno)
Gabriela Ortiz: Tepito-Barrio de Resistencia (fl,cl,vc,pno)
Astor Piazzolla: Fuga y Misterio, Todo Buenos Aires, La Mufa (arr. for fl,cl,pno,perc), Milonga del Angel,La Muerte del Angel (fl,cl,vc,pno), L’Histoire du Tango (arr. for fl,pno)
Silvestre Revueltas: Cinco Canciones para Niños (arr. for mezzo,cl,vc,pno)
Joaquín Rodrigo: Fantasia para un Gentilhombre (arr. for fl,pno)
Francisco Torroba: Dedicatoria (fl,pno)
Heitor Villa Lobos: Chorros  No.2 (fl, cl), Bachianas Brasilieras (fl,pno)
Mexican Traditional: La Llorona (fl,vc, pno)


NORTH AMERICAN

Beth Custer: Daikon Radish, from Bernal Heights Suite (arr. for mezzo,cl,pno,perc), Hidden Stairways of San Francisco (alto fl,mezzo,cl,vc,pno).
Chus Alonso: Suite de los Barrios (fl,cl,pno)Solsticio (fl,cl,pno,perc)
Libby Larsen: Barn Dancecs (fl,cl,pno)
Peter Josheff: Overture from 3 Hands, Sutro Tower in the Fog (fl,cl,pno)
Erik Pearson: With The Birds Above Fort Funston (fl,cl,pno), At the Fog Line (Clayton Street, Ashbury Heights) (fl,cl,pno), Scherzo - Walking Race With the #33 Bus (fl, cl,pno)
Russell Peterson: Sonata No. 1 (fl,cl,pno)
Carlos Santana and Alberto Guianquinto: Incident at Neshabur (arr. for fl,cl,vc,pno)
Katrina Wreede: Episodes in China Basin (fl,cl,pno,perc)
Enric Andrew Zappa: For Esther Chloe (arr. for fl,cl, pno)


EUROPEAN

.S. Bach: Flute Sonatas I, IV and V (fl,pno)
C.P.E Bach: Trio Sonatas I - III (arr. for fl,cl,pno)
Bela Bartok: Hungarian Peasant Suite (fl,pno)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Trio No. 4 in B flat Op. 11 (cl,vc,pno)
George Bizet: Carmen (arr. for fl,clar,mezzo,pno)
Claude Bolling: Suite for Flute and Piano (fl,pno,perc)
Franz Danzi: Sinfonia Concertante Op. 41(fl,cl,pno)
Johannes Brahms: Two Lullabies Op. 91 (arr. for mezzo,cl,pno)
Louise Farrenc: Trio for Flute Op. 45 (fl,vc,pno)
Cesar Frank: Sonata in A major (arr. for fl,pno)
Aram Khachaturian: Trio (arr. for fl,cl,pno)
Darius Milhaud: Scaramouche (arr. for cl,pno)
W.A. Mozart: Kegelstaat Trio K.498 (cl,vla,pno)Non so piu cosa son, Parto ma tu ben mio (arr. for mezzo,cl,pno)
Frances Poulenc: Sonata for Flute and Piano (fl,pno)
Sergei Prokofiev: Flute Sonata in D Op. 94 (fl,pno)
Serge Rachmaninoff: Vocalise Op. 34 no. 14 (arr. for fl,pno)
Nino Rota: Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano (cl,vc,pno)
Robert Schumann: Fantasiestücke in Am, Op. 88( cl,vla,pno)
Carl Maria von Weber: Flute Trio in Gm Op. 63 (fl,vc,pno)
Dmitri Shostakovich: Four Waltzes (fl,cl,pno)


OTHER

Jean Hasse: Five Japanese Poems (arr. for mezzo,cl,pno)
Michio Miyagi: Haru No Umi (fl,pno)